Description: This amazing oil is one of the rarest oils in the world, and it is produced from the argan tree that grows mainly in Morocco with and a few forests in Algeria and Israel. Argan oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and linolenic acids. These anti-oxidants and vitamins help to nourish, moisturize and heal the skin. As the #1 facial oil in the world, it helps to maintain elasticity, slows the aging of the skin, fights free radicals and is packed full of antioxidants.
Benefits: Rich in antioxidants, omega 6 fatty acids, this popular best selling argan oil helps to deeply hydrate, nourish and revive your skin to its smooth and silky state. Extracted organically from Morocco, it is known for its nourishng, anti-aging properties. It is excellent for all skin type and can aid in healing infections, acnes and to treat frizzy, dry hair.
You'll be happy to know:
Scentuals 100% pure argan oil is purchased from women’s fair trade cooperatives in Morocco which empower more than 3 million women in the Berber Community of Morocco. Berbers are the first nations of North Africa, many of whom live in the Argan region. To this day, the majority of Berber women cannot read or write and still use drawn symbols to identify themselves and communicate. The sale of Argan oil provides many women with jobs, fair-salaries, safe working conditions, as well as education and literacy programs.
In 1998, the Argan forest in Morocco was designated a UNESCO protected biosphere, and due to the recent popularity of this oil, argan trees are a protected commodity. Today, they provide valuable food and shelter to animals and communities, as well as help fight off desertification.
Argan oil can be used on its own by dropping a few drops of the oil into the hands and massaging it into the ends of your hair, onto the face, or on any dry areas on the body. You can also use Argan oil as a hair mask, leaving it in the hair for 30 minutes to an hour before washing per usual. The versatile oil can be used with other beauty oils or used as a carrier oil for essential oils.
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Unit 108, 86 North Bend Street V3K 6H1 Coquitlam, BC, Canada